What is Aggravated Unlicensed Operation?
[…] Section 509 of the New York Vehicle and Transportation Law states simply that no person may drive a motor vehicle on a public highway unless he is duly licensed to do so. The only exception is driving during a road test to obtain your license. If you drive and do not have a valid license, you are subject to a fine of up to $300, and/or imprisonment for up to 15 days. The penalty is less if the offense consists of merely failure to renew your license.
Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle, on the other hand, is a bit more serious. The offense is set forth in section 511, and includes several degrees. The basic offense is as follows:
“Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree.
(a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.
(b) Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree is a misdemeanor. When a person is convicted of this offense, the sentence of the court must be: (i) a fine of not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars; or (ii) a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days; or (iii) both such fine and imprisonment.”
There are various reasons why your license may have been suspended, revoked or withdrawn. It may be the result of an alleged failure to appear for a court date, your driving record, failure to pay fines, or for other reasons.